Maria Biesu
Iana Salenko

Germany, Berlin

CURRENT REPERTOIRE


PRINCIPAL DANCER

born in Kiev, Ukraine

BALLET EDUCATION

1995-2000 Pisarev Ballet School, Donetsk

COMPETITIONS | AWARDS

2002 1st Prize and Diaghilew-Price Serge-Lifar-Competition Kiev /// 2004 1st Prize ÖTR Contest Vienna /// 2004 1st Prize and Makharova-Price at the Arabesque-Competition /// 2004 3rd Prize at the International Ballet Competition in Varna /// 2005 1st Prize at the International Ballet Competition in Helsinki /// 2005 1st Prize at the International Ballet Competition in Nagoya

ENGAGEMENTS

2000 Soloist Donetsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre /// 2002 Principal Dancer National Opera House of Ukraine /// 2005 Demi-soloist Staatsballett Berlin /// 2006 Soloist /// since 2007 Principal Dancer

REPERTORY

«The Nutcracker» (Marie), «Sleeping Beauty» (Aurora), «Giselle» (Giselle), «Don Quixote» (Kitri), «La Sylphide», «Romeo and Juliet» (Juliet)

REPERTORY IN BERLIN

Vladimir Malakhov: «Cinderella» (main part), «Sleeping Beauty» (Princess Aurora, Pas de deux Princess Florine – Bluebird, Fairy Canari qui chante), «La Bayadère» (Pas de djambé), «La Péri» (La Péri), Grand Pas de deux «Le Corsaire», Grand Pas de deux «La Esmeralda»; Patrice Bart: «The Nutcracker» (Marie), «Giselle» (Peasant pas de deux), «The Flaming Heart» (Harriet Grove, Shelley's first love), «Swan Lake» (Odette/Odile); Boris Eifman: «Tchaikowsky» (girl); George Balanchine: «Tchaikowsky Pas de Deux» and «Jewels» («Rubies» Pas de deux, «Diamonds» Pas de deux); August Bournonville: «Blumenfest von Genzano» (Grand Pas de deux); Frederick Ashton: «Sylvia» (dance of goats); Giorgio Madia: «Alice's Wonderland» (Alice), «OZ - The Wonderful Wizard» (Dorothy), «Don Juan» (Elisa); John Cranko: «Onegin»« (Olga, Tatjana), «Romeo and Juliet» (Juliet); «Glories of the Romantic Ballet» (Pierre Lacotte: «Le Papillon»); Peter Schaufuss: «La Sylphide» (main part); Yuri Burlaka/Vasily Medvedev: «La Esmeralda» (Esmeralda, gypsy girl), «The Nutcracker» (Clara); Heinz Spoerli: «Peer Gynt» (Solveig); Marius Petipa: «Don Quixote» («Malakhov & Friends 2014»); Nacho Duato: «Sleeping Beauty» (Aurora), «The Nutcracker» (Clara); Vìctor Ullate: Don Quixote (Kitri); Alexei Ratmansky: «La Bayadère» (Nikiya), George Balanchine: «Theme and Variations2, George Balanchine: «Jewels» («Diamonds» Pas de deux), Anton Dolin: «Pas de Quatre» (after Jules Perrot); Marcia Haydée: «Sleeping Beauty» (Princess Aurora);

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Invitations: 2006: Opera na Zamku gala programme

2006 Theater Arnhem, NL: charity performance at the ARDT foundation

2007 International Ballet-Star-Gala Taipei

2013 Royal Ballet London: Kitri in Carlos Acostas »Don Quixote«

Feb
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
19
20
21
22
23
24
26
27
28
Mar
1
2
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
Apr
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
May
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
«National Theatre of Opera and Ballet "Maria Biesu"»