Maria Biesu
Kristina Kretova


Biography

He was born in Oryol. In 2002 she graduated from the Moscow State Academy of Choreography (professors Lyudmila Kolenchenko, Marina Leonova, Elena Bobrova) and was admitted to the Kremlin Ballet Theater, where she performed the main roles:

Giselle (Giselle by A. Adam, choreography by J. Perrot, J. Coralli, M. Petipa, A. Petrov)

Odette-Odile (Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by L. Ivanov, M. Petipa, A. Gorsky, A. Messerer, A. Petrov)

Marie (The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky, choreographed by A. Petrov)

Kitri (Don Quixote by L. Minkus, choreography by A. Gorsky, revised by V. Vasiliev)

Emmy Lawrence (Tom Sawyer by P. Ovsyannikov, choreography by A. Petrov)

Naina (Ruslan and Lyudmila by V. Agafonnikov, choreography by A. Petrov)

Princess Florina, Princess Aurora (Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by M. Petipa, A. Petrov)

Emerald (Emerald by C. Puni, R. Drigo, choreography by A. Petrov)

Suzanne (Figaro on music by W. A. Mozart and G. Rossini, choreography by A. Petrov

She became a permanent participant in the project "Russian Seasons XXI Century", initiated by the Charity Foundation. Marisa Liepa, SAV Entertainment and the Kremlin Ballet Theater. In Moscow and on tour in Russia and abroad he performed the pieces - Firebird (Firebird by I. Stravinsky, after M. Fokin, resumed by A. Liepa), Tamar (Tamar by M. Balakirev, production by A. Liepa, Yu. Smoriginas).

In 2007 - in Kazan with the ballet troupe of the Academic Theater of Opera and Tatar Ballet, named after Musa Jalil, at the International Classical Ballet Festival named after Rudolf Nureyev, she played the role of Gulnara in the ballet Le Corsaire by A. Adam (choreography of M. Petipa, K. Sergeev) and as the lilac Fairy (Sleeping Beauty).

In 2008 she sang the part Mistress of the Copper Mountain at the premiere of S. Prokofiev's book, The Stone Flower at the State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater in Yekaterinburg (choreographed by A. Petrov).

In 2010, he joined the troupe of the Moscow Academic Music Theater. K.S. Stanislavsky and Vl. I. Nemirovich-Danchenko, taking the position of first ballerina. She played the roles of the Lady of the Dryads, Kitri (Don Quixote, choreography by A. Gorsky, A. Chichinadze), Odette-Odile (Swan Lake, choreography by L. Ivanov, V. Burmeister), Esmeralda (Esmeralda by C. Puni, choreography by V. Burmeister).

In the 2011/12 season he joined the Bolshoi Ballet Company. She repeats under the guidance of Nina Semizorova.

Repertory

At Bolishoi Theatre

2011

Queen of the Dryads (Don Quixote by L. Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa, A. Gorsky, revised by A. Fadeechev)

Giselle (Giselle by A. Adam, choreography by J. Perrot, J. Coralli, M. Petipa, version by Y. Grigorovich)

Marie (The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky, choreographed by Y. Grigorovich)

2012

Odette-Odile ("Swan Lake" by P. Tchaikovsky in the second version by Y. Grigorovich)

Soloist (Cinque on music by A. Vivaldi, choreography by M. Bigonzetti)

slave dance (Le Corsaire by A. Adam, choreography by M. Petipa, new production and choreography by A. Ratmansky and Y. Burlaka)

Mireille de Poitiers (Flames of Paris by B. Asafiev, choreography by A. Ratmansky, choreography by V. Vainonen)

Anyuta (Anyuta on music by V. Gavrilin, choreography by V. Vasiliev)

duet (Dream on music by S. Rachmaninoff, choreography by Y. Elo)

main couple ("Classical Symphony" to the music of S. Prokofiev, choreography by Y. Possokhov)

Ramsey (Daughter of the Pharaoh by C. Pugni, choreography by P. Lacotte after M. Petipa)

main part of the ballet Rubine (Part II of Ballet Jewelry) to music by I. Stravinsky (choreography by G. Balanchine)

Polyhymnia (Apollo Musaget by I. Stravinsky, choreography by G. Balanchine)

Main cloth ("Moidodyr" by E. Podgaits, choreography by Yuri Smekalov)

2013

Gamzatti (La Bayadere by L. Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa, version by Y. Grigorovich)

Gulnara ("Corsair")

stove, waltz, vacuum cleaner (The Apartment, music by Fleshquartet, production by M. Eck)

Olga, Tatiana (Onegin to music by P. Cchaikovsky, choreography by G. Cranko)

contemporaries of the prince (Swan Lake) - debuted in the tour of the Bolshoi Theater in London

Kitri (Don Quixote)

Angela, Marquis Sampietri (Marco Spada on music by D. F. E. Aubert, choreography by P. Lacotte after J. Mazilier)

Swanilda (Coppelia by L. Delibes, choreography by M. Petipa and E. Cecchetti, production and new choreographic version by S. Vikharev)

2014

Prudence Duvernois (creator of the role at the Bolshoi Theater), Manon Lescaut (Mrs. Camellia on music by F. Chopin, choreography by J. Neumeier)

Classical Dancer (The Bright Stream by D. Shostakovich, choreographed by A. Ratmansky)

Jeanne ("The Flames of Paris")

Katarina (The Taming of the Mouse on music by D. Shostakovich, choreography by J.-C. Maillot)

2015

Florina (Lost Illusions by L. Desyatnikov, choreography by A. Ratmansky)

Leading role in Emeralds (Part I of Ballet Jewelry) on music by G. Fauré (choreography by G. Balanchine) - debuted at the Bolshoi Theater in Hong Kong

Vera (A hero of our time by I. Demutsky, part Princess Maria, choreography by Y. Posokhov, director K. Serebrennikov) - the creator of the role

couple in green (Russian Seasons on Music by L. Desyatnikov, choreography by A. Ratmansky)

2017

Diamond Fairy (Sleeping Beauty)

part in the ballet "Not Long Together" to the music of M. Richter and L. van Beethoven (choreography by P. Lightfoot and S. Leon)

Margo (Nureyev by I. Demutsky, choreography by Y. Possokhov, director K. Serebrennikov)

2018

Juliet (Romeo and Juliet by S. Prokofiev, choreography by A. Ratmansky)

lead role (Anna Karenina on music by P. Tchaikovsky, A. Schnittke, Kat Stevens / Yusuf Islam, choreography by J. Neumeier)

In 2016, within the Ballet Program for Youth of the Bolshoi Theater (the project Faces, New Scene), she performed in the ballet Love is Everywhere on Music by I. Stravinsky (choreography by Ivan Vasiliev).

Tour

DURING WORK IN THE BOLSHOI THEATER

2014 - during the XIV Classical Ballet Festival named after I. Alla Shelest performed the main role in the ballet Anyuta (choreography by V. Vasiliev) with the troupe of the Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet Samara (Student - Andrei Merkuriev ).

2015 - performed as Kitri in the ballet Don Quixote, choreography by M. Petipa, A. Gorsky, revised by M. Messerer) in St. Petersburg in the show of the Mikhailovsky Theater (Vasile - Ivan Vasiliev).

Jul
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Aug
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Sep
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Oct
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
«National Theatre of Opera and Ballet "Maria Biesu"»