Maria Biesu
Igor Tsvirko


Biography

Born in Odintsovo, Moscow region.

In 2007 he graduated from the Moscow State Academy of Choreography (Professor Alexander Bondarenko) and was accepted to the Bolshoi Ballet Company, under the guidance of Mikhail Lavrovsky, Valery Lagunov, Alexander Petukhov, Alexander Vetrov.

Repertory

2007

Ballet class concert (to the music of A. Glazunov, A. Lyadov, A. Rubinstein, D. Shostakovich, choreography by A. Messerer)

Dance teacher (Cinderella by S. Prokofiev, choreography by Y. Possokhov, director Y. Borisov)

Signor Tomato (Chip by K. Khachaturian, choreographed by G. Mayorov)

the final waltz and the apotheosis (The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky, choreographed by Y. Grigorovich)

2008

pas de sis (participating in the premiere at the Bolshoi Theater), Gurn (La Sylphide by H. S. Levenskold, choreography by A. Bournonville, revised version by J. Kobborg)

Alain (A Vain Precaution by L. Gerold, choreography by F. Ashton)

Magedaveya, drum dance (La Bayadère by L. Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa, version by Y. Grigorovich)

couple in purple (Russian Seasons on Music by L. Desyatnikov, choreography by A. Ratmansky) - was among the creators of ballet at the Bolshoi Theater

2009

Mazurka (Coppelia by L. Delibes, choreography by M. Petipa and E. Cecchetti, production and new choreographic version by S. Vikharev)

bandits (Golden Age by D. Shostakovich, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)

Accordionist (The Bright Stream by D. Shostakovich, choreography by A. Ratmansky)

Quasimodo (Esmeralda by C. Pugi, choreography by M. Petipa, production and new choreography by Y. Burlaka, V. Medvedev)

2010

The Dance of Marseilles (Flames of Paris by B. Asafiev, choreography by A. Ratmansky and choreography by V. Vainonen)

Tybalt's friends (Romeo and Juliet by S. Prokofiev, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)

Grooms, Arap (Petrushka by I. Stravinsky, choreography by M. Fokine, new choreographic version by S. Vikharev)

Puss in Boots (The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by M. Petipa, Y. Grigorovich version)

Quintet (Herman Schmerman by T. Willems, choreography by W. Forsythe)

2011

Florent, friend with Phoebus (La Esmeralda by C. Pugni, choreography by M. Petipa, production and new choreography by Y. Burlaka, V. Medvedev)

ballet "Chroma" by J. Talbot, J. White (choreography by W. McGregor) - participant in the premiere of the Bolshoi Theater

ballet Symphony of Psalms on music by I. Stravinsky (choreography by I. Kilian) - participant in the premiere of the Bolshoi Theater

four shepherds (an excerpt from the ballet "Spartacus", presented in a concert in honor of the opening of the historic stage of the Bolshoi Theater)

Evil Fairy Carabosse (Sleeping Beauty)

2012

Russian doll ("The Nutcracker")

four dandies (Anyuta on music by V. Gavrilin, choreography by V. Vasiliev)

slave dance (Le Corsaire by A. Adam, choreography by M. Petipa, new production and choreography by A. Ratmansky and Y. Burlaka)

pas de trois in Emeralds (I part of the ballet Jewels) to music by G. Fauré (choreography by G. Balanchine) - participant in the Bolshoi Theater

duet (Dream on music by S. Rachmaninoff, choreography by Y. Elo)

two pairs ("Classical Symphony" on music by S. Prokofiev, choreography by Y. Possokhov)

first variant in pas d'axion, John Boulle / Passiphonte (Daughter of the Pharaoh by C. Pugni, choreography by P. Lacotte after M. Petipa)

oprichniki (Ivan the Terrible on music by S. Prokofiev, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)

pas de deux (Giselle by A. Adam, choreography by J. Coralli, J. Perrot, M. Petipa, version by Y. Grigorovich)

Sweeper basket ("Moidodyr" by E. Podgaits, choreographed by Yuri Smekalov)

Hell (Nutcracker)

2013

Golden God ("La Bayadere")

pedestrians, strange game, embryos (The Apartment, music by Fleshquartet, production by M. Ek)

Three Shepherds (Spartacus by A. Khachaturian, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)

Mercutio (Romeo and Juliet)

Jester ("Swan Lake" by P. Tchaikovsky in the second version by Y. Grigorovich)

Marco Spada, Pepinelli (creator of the role at the Bolshoi Theater) (Marco Spada on music by D. F. E. Aubert, choreography by P. Lacotte after J. Mazilier)

2014

Basil (Don Quixote by L. Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa, A. Gorsky, revised version by A. Fadeechev)

Count N (Mrs. Camelia on music by F. Chopin, choreography by J. Neumeier)

Saracen Dance (Raymonda by A. Glazunov, choreography by M. Petipa, version by Y. Grigorovich)

Hortensio (The Taming of the Shrew to music by D. Shostakovich, choreography by J.-C. Maillot) - the creator of the role

Philippe ("The Flames of Paris")

Jester, Ferkhad's Friends (Legend of Love by A. Melikov, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)

2015

Laertes (Hamlet on music by D. Shostakovich, choreography by D. Donnellan and R. Poklitaru) - the creator of the role

main role in Rubine (II ballet jewelry movement) on music by I. Stravinsky (choreography by G. Balanchine) - debuted in the tour of the Bolshoi Theater in Hong Kong

Ferkhad ("The Legend of Love")

Evil Genius ("Swan Lake" in the second edition by Y. Grigorovich)

Pechorin (A Hero of Our Time by I. Demutsky, part of Bela, choreography by Y. Posokhov, director K. Serebrennikov) - the creator of the role

couple in red ("Russian Seasons")

2016

part in the ballet Not Long Together on music by M. Richter and L. van Beethoven (choreography by P. Lightfoot and S. Leon) - participant in the premiere of the Bolshoi Theater

Conrad ("Corsair")

Count Albert ("Giselle" in the version by Y. Grigorovich)

The Fugitive (Ondine by H. V. Henze, choreography by V. Samodurov) - the creator of the role

Classical Dancer ("The Bright Stream")

Solor (La Bayadere)

Abderakhman ("Raymonda")

The Nutcracker Prince (The Nutcracker)

2017

premiere (Study of music by K. Cerny, choreography by H. Lander)

Petruchio (Taming the Mice)

Jose (Carmen Suite by J. Bizet - R. Shchedrin, choreography by A. Alonso)

couple in red (The Forgotten Country on Music by B. Britten, choreography by I. Kilian)

title game (Spartak)

Mercutio (Romeo and Juliet, choreography by A. Ratmansky) - the creator of the role at the Bolshoi Theater

In 2016, within the Bolshoi Theater Youth Ballet Program (The Girls' Project, New Stage), she performed in the ballet Love is Everywhere on Music by I. Stravinsky (choreography by Ivan Vasiliev).

Jul
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Aug
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Sep
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Oct
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
«National Theatre of Opera and Ballet "Maria Biesu"»